EcoOils CALENDULA OIL
Calendula (Calendula officinalis), the pot marigold, is a great herb for skin care, and has perhaps the longest history of use of any herb in skin care. Uses of calendula for skin range from beauty to first aid. Calendula is used in everything from lip balms, tinctures, wound washes and oils. Energetically, it is warm and both dry and moisturizing (being neutral in regards to moisture). Therefore, calendula has a special use for swollen, hot, painful and pus-filled tissue. Calendula is probably best used for chapped and otherwise irritated skin. Scientific studies find that extract of calendula can speed the healing of skin wounds and burns. Calendula is safe for children. It is wonderfully gentle and powerful.
Aroma: Warm floral and Earthy
Traditional Use: Widely known for its healing properties for the skin. Calendula oil has been historically used to slow the aging process, help treat wounds and burns.
Properties: Antibacterial, Anti-inflammatory, Antiseptic, Antifungal
How to Use: Topical, Massage, Bath, Diffuse, Inhalation
Blend well with Frankincense, Damask Rose, Cypress, Lavender, Lemon
Safety Generally considered safe. Not for internal use.