EcoOils PATCHOULI OIL
Patchouli essential oil made from the leaves of the patchouli bush. Aroma therapists utilize Patchouli Oil in skin care blends as this essential oil contains ketones which benefit skin regeneration, wound healing and congested skin on a cellular level. This oil is one of the best essential oils for skin care. Dark Patchouli Oil is best used in a highly diluted form for topical applications and in short durations. Patchouli Oil is a very centering, grounding and healing oil that works well in meditation and spiritual blends. Aroma therapists note antifungal and antibacterial properties with Patchouli Oil, and the oil is often used in cosmetics for fungal infections, bacterial infections, ringworm, athlete's foot and dermatitis. It provides harmony to the body and spirit, and can even fight off body odor by performing as both a deodorant and antiperspirant.
Aroma: Warm, Earthy, Smoky, Spicy, and Musky
Traditional Use. The oil has been used in India for years for medicinal purposes, but chiefly as an aphrodisiac and to perfume cloth. Treatment of skin conditions (such as oily skin and acne) and stimulating the growth of healthy hair have been the two predominant medicinal uses of Patchouli oil.
Properties: Antibiotic, Antidepressant, Antifungal, Anti-inflammatory, Antimicrobial, Antiseptic, Antitoxic, Antiviral, Aphrodisiac, Astringent, Deodorant, Stimulant (immune system, nervous system).
How to Use: Diffuse, Massage, Topical
Blends well with Cedarwood Himalayan, Chamomile, Clary sage, Frankincense, Geranium, Ginger, Grapefruit, Jasmine, Lavender, Llemongrass, Myrrh, Orange, Rose.
Safety Dilute before applying to skin. Avoid during pregnancy. Not for internal use.