EcoOils ROSEWOOD OIL
Rosewood (Aniba rosaeodora) has a beautifully warm, floral fragrance, with a hint of sweet spice. It is extracted from the wood chips of the Brazilian Rosewood, an evergreen tree with red-hued bark and yellow blossoms. Its wonderful aroma is what makes it a popular fragrance ingredient in many cosmetic products. However, this oil is also known for its therapeutic properties―anti-depressant, slightly analgesic, aphrodisiac, antiseptic, antiviral, and stimulant properties.
Aroma: Rosewood Essential Oil has a medium strength aroma. It is sweet, floral, woody and slightly spicy with a middle note.
Traditional Use: Topical, Massage, Bath, Diffuse, Inhalation
Properties: Antibacterial, Anti-inflammatory, Antiseptic, Antifungal
Blends well with Cedarwood, Clary Sage, Frankincense, Geranium, Lavende, Rosemary, & Ylang Ylang
Safety Generally considered safe. Not for internal use.